>
Best Classical Tunes The Best Music in the World Tune Search using notes.
Dictionary of Musical Themes.


Play up to ten notes, and find your tune!
Tune Search using text.
It searches our database for your text.

Scores, sheet music, mp3 audio recordings, midi files, thematic notation, themes dictionary, and heaps of musical information, for world-famous melodies, songs and instrumental music, all in one place.
English Français Deutsch Espanol Italiano Can you help to keep this site alive? NOT asking for money. Please read.
English Français Deutsch Espanol Italiano

Periods (or Styles) of Music

The most important periods are baroque, classical and romantic

In this section you will find information about all the periods during which music was composed in the western tradition. There are lists of some of the best tunes written in each period.  Click on the Period, at the left of any row in the list below, to find out more.

No.PeriodFrom YearTo Year
1 Traditional4003000
2 Early Music4501450
3 Renaissance14501601
4 Baroque16001750
5 Classical17511820
6 Romantic18211910
7 Impressionist18701920
8 Modern (Serious)19112030
9 Popular Modern19302030
 

 

Information Just Listen to Music Search for music Help Thematic Indexes Look then listen
           
Contact Play Full Works Virtual Piano Tune Search Help Composers Composers
About Six of the Best Text Tune Search Frequently Asked Questions Instruments Instruments
Home Quiz Search by speech recognition About this Site Ensembles Ensembles
Links Playlist   Instructions for speech recognition Categories Categories
      Periods Periods
  Countries Countries