>
Best Classical Tunes The Best Music in the World Tune Search using notes.
Dictionary of Musical Themes.


Play up to ten notes, and find your tune!
Tune Search using text.
It searches our database for your text.

Scores, sheet music, mp3 audio recordings, midi files, thematic notation, themes dictionary, and heaps of musical information, for world-famous melodies, songs and instrumental music, all in one place.
English Français Deutsch Espanol Italiano Can you help to keep this site alive? NOT asking for money. Please read.
English Français Deutsch Espanol Italiano

Countries and their music

The largest proportion of classical music originates from countries in Europe. This western European musical culture has spread in the 19th and 20th centuries to the rest of the world.

In this section you will find information about the musical traditions of different countries. There are lists of some of the best tunes originating from each country, either because their composers were born there, or because it is folk and traditional music from that country. Click on any Country in the list below to find out more

No.CountryCapitalPopulationArea
1 AustraliaCanberra200000007686848
2 AustriaVienna (Wien)814000083855
3 BelgiumBrussels (Bruxelles)1014100030520
4 CanadaOttawa316128979984670
5 Czech RepublicPrague (Praha)1028200078864
6 DenmarkCopenhagen (Kobenhavn)1663100043075
7 EnglandLondon50770000130410
8 FinlandHelsinki (Helsingfors)5154000338145
9 FranceParis58683000543965
10 GermanyBerlin82133000357028
11 HungaryBudapest1011600093030
12 IrelandDublin368100070282
13 ItalyRome (Roma)57369000301245
14 New ZealandWellington3796000270534
15 NorwayOslo4419000323878
16 PolandWarsaw38718000312683
17 RussiaMoscow14743400017075400
18 ScotlandEdinburgh511900078789
19 SlovakiaBratislava00
20 SpainMadrid40491052504782
21 SwedenStockholm8875000449964
22 USAWashington DC2740280009809378
23 WalesCardif298070020760
Information Just Listen to Music Search for music Help Thematic Indexes Look then listen
           
Contact Play Full Works Virtual Piano Tune Search Help Composers Composers
About Six of the Best Text Tune Search Frequently Asked Questions Instruments Instruments
Home Quiz Search by speech recognition About this Site Ensembles Ensembles
Links Playlist   Instructions for speech recognition Categories Categories
      Periods Periods
  Countries Countries